Home Contact Site Map

All events offer beginner instruction at 10 am and start times from 11 am - 1 pm, unless otherwise noted.  Time Limit:  3 hrs or 3pm.  Meet Fees: Members - $7 / Non-members - $10.  E punch rental $3 (if used).  Georgia State Parks and CRNRA parks have separate parking fees.  Groups of 12+ please call meet director one week prior to event.

View a map of all GAOC venues

 

GAOC 2015-16 Schedule

Date Location & Information
Sep 6
Sun
Jones Bridge, CRNRA National Orienteering Day
Free meet entry and picnic

Charlie & Chun Bleau 404-276-6558
Sep 13
Sun
Sweetwater Creek State Park Results
Rick Shane 770-820-5361
Oct 10
Sat
Oconee State Park, South Carolina Results
Bill Cheatum 706-247-5031
Oct 18
Sun
F.D. Roosevelt State Park Results
Andi Berger 770-314-5460
Oct 31
Sat
Dauset Trails Results
Night-O and Pot Luck Dinner
No dogs allowed

Rick Shane 770-820-5361
Nov 7-8
Sat-Sun
Red Top Mountain State Park Saturday Results Sunday Results Combined Results
Bob & Lisa Frost 770-516-0274 and
Steve Houghton & Anne Ledbetter 770-330-8172
Nov 15
Sun
Sope Creek, CRNRA Results
Greg Dunlap
Dec 5-6
Sat-Sun
Hard Labor Creek State Park - Camp Rutledge Saturday Results Sunday Results
A-meet Rerun and Adventure Team Score-O
Bill Cheatum 706-247-5031
Dec 13
Sun
Hard Labor Creek State Park - Lake Brantley Score-O Results Yellow & Relay Results
Holiday Score-O and Relay
Charlie Bleau 404-276-6558 & Andi Berger 770-314-5460
Jan 16-18
Sat-Mon
Georgia Navigator Cup at Don Carter State Park
Overall Results Saturday Results Sunday Results SEIS Results Extreme-O Results
Two Days of Classic Orienteering plus SE Interscholastic Championships
Extreme-O on Monday
Laurie Searle 770-463-2133
Jan 24
Sun
Indian Springs State Park Results
Bill Cheatum 706-247-5031
Jan 30
Sat
Palisades West, CRNRA Results
Bill Farrell & Martha Carr 678-451-4222
Feb 6
Sat
F.D. Roosevelt State Park Results
Sam Smith & Laurie Searle 770-463-2133
Feb 14
Sun
Island Ford, CRNRA Score-O Results White/Yellow Results
Score-O
Bob & Lisa Frost 770-516-0274
Feb 20
Sat
VOC Local Meet
Oak Mountain State Park, Pelham, AL
Feb 21
Sun
Bert Adams Scout Reservation Results
Jeff Lybarger 404-245-7398 & Frank Mills
Mar 5
Sat
Joe Kurz, WMA Results
George Wood 770-487-1810 and Kevin Haywood 478-254-4442
Mar 12
Sat
VOC Local Meet
Oak Mountain State Park, Pelham, AL
Mar 13
Sun
Don Carter State Park Results
Rick Shane 770-820-5361
Mar 20
Sun
Palisades East, CRNRA Results
Geoff Work & Stephanie Tapscott 347-526-6009
Mar 26
Sat
Dauset Trails Results
No Dogs Allowed
Andi Berger 770-314-5460
Apr 10
Sun
Chattahoochee Bend State Park Results
Sam Smith & Laurie Searle 770-463-2133
Apr 16
Sat
VOC Local Meet
Oak Mountain State Park, Pelham, AL
Apr 17
Sun
Red Top Mountain State Park Results
Frank Mills 770-289-7865
Apr 24
Sun
Gold Branch, CRNRA Score-O Results White/Yellow Results
Geoffrey & Lee Lyman 404-982-0855
Apr 30
Sat
Tugaloo State Park Results
Bill Cheatum 706-247-5031
May 15
Sun
Sweetwater Creek State Park Results
Steve Houghton & Anne Ledbetter 770-330-8172
May 21
Sat
VOC Local Meet
Wind Creek State Park
May 22
Sun
University of West Georgia Sprint Results Relay Results
Annual General Meeting and Pot Luck Picnic
Sprint, Relay
Sam Smith 770-463-2133

 

Site Navigation:

Headings have content

Local Events

bullet

Schedule

bullet

Directions

bullet

Results

bullet Rankings
Special Events
bullet GA Navigator Cup
bullet Interscholastics
News & Media
bullet Newsletter Archives
bullet Photo Gallery
Club Information
bullet Membership
bullet Officers
bullet GAOC Jr. Travel Grant
bullet Email List
Education
bullet Beginner's Guide
bullet Volunteer's Guide
bullet Mapper's Guide
bullet Training Tips
Resources
bullet Links
bullet Permanent Courses
bullet Forms
bullet Neher Recipes